Name:Site of Gill's Foundry

Summary

This is the site of Gill's Foundry that was Cooper's Factory. The 19th century brick building and chimney was built on the former horse market. The building was demolished in 2004.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Gill's Foundry.
Brick building with base of chimney is all that remains of Gill's Foundry, formerly Cooper's Foundry, constructed in the mid 19th century. See copy of (S1) in file (surviving fragment arrowed) which is overwritten 'Site of New Pig Market,' but according to (S2), this was being used as a horse market before 1873. Frederick Savage was employed here as a young man. Fragment now stands in car park attached to boxing club and may be demolished.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 August 2003.

February 2004.