Name:28, 30, 32, 34 Millgate

Summary

This terrace of brick houses is built around two earlier timber framed houses plus a brick building (No. 28) of around 1800. No.30 and 32 formed one timber framed house, whilst No. 34 is part of another timber frame building. These timber frame buildings may date to the 16th century and were heavily altered and had brick facades added around 1800. There are reused medieval stone carvings in a later outshut extension and an important 19th century fireplace with Freemasonry symbols in No. 34.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

28, 30, 32, 34 Millgate.

June 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Late 18th century/early 19th century range of cottages. Red brick, pantile roof, half hipped on south end. Two storeys. Sashes with glazing bars, flat rubbed brick arches. Brick modillion eaves. Two brick chimney stacks. Three entrance doors with simple moulded surrounds. 19th-century shop front to No 34. Parapetted gable to north."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 February 2022.

Terrace of brick houses in fact encapsulates two timber framed houses plus a brick insertion of around 1800 (no 28).
Nos 30-32 formed one house with offcentre stack and (later?) south gable stack, recoated in brick 1800; interior not seen. No 34 is part of a second timber frame retaining two wallposts and the original roof. Perhaps 16th century. This was much altered around 1800. Reused medieval stone carvings in later outshut. Important 19th century fireplace with Freemasonry symbols in no. 34.

34 Millgate.
Permission sought to reinstate a former chimney.
H. White, (NLA), 28 October 2009

March 2011. Planning Application.
Proposal to change internal layout. Alter existing sitting room to kitchen, kitchen to study and reinstate former doorway and stairs to cellar. Also alter shop front windows.
Z. Dack (HES), 21 April 2011.

• TERRACE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)