Name:Probable post medieval water meadows

Summary

A series of post medieval ditches and banks, probably forming part of a system of floated water meadows, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of this area.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The course of the River Burn has been canalised within this area, and flows within a straight channel down the centre of the valley (S1). This straight course is not visible on Faden’s map of 1797 (S3) but is probably visible on the first edition Ordnance Survey (S4). To each side of the canalised river are series of narrow ditches and banks running at right angles to, and parallel with the river. These may be simply for drainage purposes, but it may equally represent the remains of a system of floated water meadows. These features are almost certainly post medieval in date.
M. Brennand (NMP), 14 May 2002.

• WATER CHANNEL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)