Name:Possible Late Iron Age and Roman cropmarks

Summary

An undated but possibly Late Iron Age and Roman series of ditched features including an enclosure, a series of linear features, two ring ditches and several pits, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of this site. These features cover the area of finds record NHER 14353. The site has been a focus of activity from the Mesolithic to the medieval period.

Parish:DERSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THIS SITE INCLUDES CROPMARKS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED AS NHER 14353.

July 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A series of linear and discrete cropmarks were visible in June 1990 (S1) although background geological anomalies may be obscuring further archaeological features. There are multi-period finds from this field recorded under NHER 14353. The linear features are largely aligned in east to west and north to south directions. There is a large east to west aligned ditch running across the south of the site with further linear ditches leading off at right-angles both to the north and south. This feature also forms the southern side of a sub rectangular enclosure (centre: TF 6988 3026) with an east to west length of 36m and a north to south length of 32m.

To the immediate southwest of the enclosure are a series of sub rounded anomalies that may be pits or sunken featured buildings. Within the east of the area is a potential larger rectangular enclosure although there is no eastern side visible. Within this area are two relatively small ring ditches (TF 6994 3032 and TF 6995 3028) that may represent the site of circular structures such as stack bases or dwellings. To the immediate west is a possible interrupted ditch or line of pits.
The finds from this site suggest it has been the focus of activity from the Mesolithic through to the medieval period. The majority of the cropmarks (the enclosures and linear features) possibly date from the Roman period, although there is little reason to preclude a Saxon or medieval date for many of these features.
M. Brennand (NMP), 3 July 2003.

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Unknown date)