Name:Probable 17th or 18th century sea defence bank

Summary

Aerial photography from 1946 and 1958 record earthworks and cropmarks of a meandering linear bank. This is almost certainly late 17th or 18th century in date, and probably represents an early part of concerted sea defence and land reclamation along this stretch of coastline.

Parish:DERSINGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
INGOLDISTHORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SNETTISHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2001. Norfolk NMP.
The bank or banks recorded under this site number are not necessarily all contemporary, although they all appear to be in existence by 1797 (S1). The course of the bank is angled and meandering, which might also suggest multi phase or piecemeal construction. The site number represents a total of 3.3km of earthwork bank. The upstanding bank varies in width from 5m to 10m although it has probably been greatly modified since its initial construction. The course of the bank runs southwards from a junction with bank NHER 26636 at TF 6534 3257 in an irregular meandering course and then turns approximately eastwards and returns towards the coast to TF 6500 3126 (S2). At the major angle in the bank there is a short offshoot from the course of the bank (TF 6995 3138 to TF 6608 3127) that runs towards bank NHER 26611. To the north bank NHER 26632 appears to join onto this bank (NHER 26631).

Overall the bank forms a large irregular horseshoe shape, with the open side towards the sea. The western side is closed by bank NHER 26636 although this may be a later addition. The bank to the north (NHER 26635) appears to be a later construction to join this bank with NHER 26617, and enclose the final stretch of exposed, coastline. This arrangement of banks is almost certainly late 17th or 18th century in date, and probably represents an early part of concerted sea defence and land reclamation along this stretch of coastline.
M. Brennand (NMP), 10 August 2001.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)