Name:Site of World War Two pillbox at Ten Mile Bank

Summary

This World War Two type 24 pillbox was built in 1940 or 1941. It had a sunken entry reached by five steps and faced southeast. It was demolished in the late 1990s.

Parish:HILGAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Type 24 pill box facing southeast. Sunken entry reached by five steps. Date 1940/41.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

February 2002.
No trace of the pillbox. The inner face of the bank is obscured by fallen trees etc, and it could be buried.

2003.
Third hand information from G. Smillie (Norfolk County Council Planning and Transportation) that the pillbox was demolished ten years ago. Auguring in advance of new bridge found no solid obstructions.
E. Rose (NLA), 8 July 2003.

September 2003.
Pillbox found to have been demolished in late 1990s. Foundations uncovered under outbuildings of public house during demolition. Site now beneath new bridge approach.