Name:Late Saxon occupation site, Whitefriars Street

Summary

In 1979 trial excavations recovered archaeological deposits from the 10th to 11th centuries. This includes a shelving beach of gravel with stakes and one post, covered by layers of shell and dung and successive levels of brushwood matting. The area appears to have been abandoned and allowed to silt up with some sporadic rubbish dumping from the late 11th century onward. Finds from the site included an 11th century bone comb, leather shoes, part of a jerkin, leather offcuts, and pottery sherds. The site was levelled in the post medieval period.

1979. Excavation.
Trial trench at right angles to Palace Plain and River Wensum.
10th-11th centuries - shelving beach of gravel with stakes and one post. Covered by layers of shell and dung as basis for successive levels of brushwood matting. Silting above these cut for posts set into pits, possibly for use as mooring posts. Area abandoned and allowed to silt with some sporadic rubbish dumping from the late 11th century onward.
Post medieval levelling. Finds - bone comb (almost intact - 11th century), leather shoes, part of a jerkin, offcuts, Thetford-type ware, red painted ware, Badorf ware, Andenne ware. Gradual silting and sporadic rubbish dumping above Late Saxon waterfront levels. Post medieval levelling.
See published report (S1) for full details. The results of this work are summarised in (S2) and the site is also noted in (S3) and (S4). The results of the soil micromorphology are also discussed in (S5).
Compiled by B. S. Ayers (NAU). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 17 January 2017.

• PILE (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)