Name:Hoard of Late Saxon pennies

Summary

A hoard of Late Saxon pennies, many of which were fused together and illegible, was found here by metal detecting. A medieval coin, a medieval to post medieval gaming piece, a post medieval dagger pommel, a post medieval toy shoe and a post medieval coin were also found.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 2002. Metal detecting.
Clutch of three Late Saxon pennies, with fragments of at least three others, fused together.
Two coins identified are an imitation of Edward Elder (901-924) and another imitation, probably of the same.
Submitted for consideration as Treasure.
See list, photocopy of Treasure receipt and e-mail in file.
Acquired by Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2005.358).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 15 October 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 7 May 2020.

March/April 2003. Metal detecting.
?Early post medieval copper alloy ?dagger pommel, circular (diameter. 33mm, 10mm thick), cast in the round, heavily gadrooned with eight prominent radiating lobed ribs with pairs of smaller angular ribs between, recessed central circle (on both sides) with square perforation. See polaroids of examples from NHER 22343 Burgh Castle and NHER 37301 Colkirk.
Late medieval or early post medieval copper alloy gaming counter, circular sectioned peg (diameter 3mm) with transverse groove below finial, two widely spaced transverse ribs (diameter 5mm) in centre and lower section tapering towards broken point, length (at least) 29mm.
Identified by S.J. Ashley (NLA).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 25 May 2003.

Of the four or five coins in the hoard, two are identified as contemporary imitations of Edward the Elder types (899-924).
See report by [1] of British Museum in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 4 April 2003.