Name:Strumpshaw Anglian Water Pipeline

Summary

An NAU watching brief carried out along the line of a water pipeline found evidence for two prehistoric pits containing iron smelting waste. Eleven prehistoric worked flints, and two fragments of Beaker period pottery were also recovered. Metal detecting as part of the watching brief recovered metal finds from the post medieval period including a lead farmyard toy cockerel.

Parish:BLOFIELD, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2002. Watching Brief.
Undertaken during installation of Blofield to Strumpshaw Anglian Water Intet Main. Contexts 1 to 14.
In the field to the south of Dyes Road two pits were identified. These features produced no dating evidence but were considered to be potentially prehistoric. Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age Beaker pottery sherds were recovered from the subsoil nearby.
In the northernmost field (north-east of Postles Farm) the terminal ends of two adjacent linear features were exposed. These features were both backfilled with tap slag and fired clay - the debris from nearby iron smelting. Unfortunately no datable finds were recovered from these features.
11 prehistoric worked flints and a number of post-medieval metal objects were also recovered during this watching brief.
See report (S1) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S2) and (S3).
M. Horlock (NLA), 6 August 2003. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 May 2015.