Name:Undated linear features

Summary

A group of linear features, of unknown, but possibly medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs of this area. These may be part of a medieval field system. The system may relate to other field boundaries to the immediate east of the site (NHER 26995).

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Site consisting of a group of linear features, visible on Hunting Survey photographs from 1969 (S1) and BKS aerial photographs from 1988 (S2). A main ditch runs from TF 8005 4278 to TF 8006 4254, this is 260m long and between 7-11m wide. The plough may have accentuated the width of this feature or it may be that it is more substantial than a ditch, possibly a hollow way or similar feature. However, it must be borne in mind that these are cropmarks caused by natural gullies. There are several ditches to either side of this feature. Those to the east appear to be roughly parallel, whereas those to the west are at more of an oblique angle, sloping from southwest to northeast. The length of these ditches varies between 45 and 120m long and the width 2 to 5m. These features may to be part of a field system possibly medieval in date.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 May 2002.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)