Name:Possible medieval or post medieval field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible post medieval field boundary are visible on aerial photographs of this area. It is quite consistent with others marked, some now removed, on the 1902-07 Ordnance Survey 2nd edition map. Therefore it is likely to be post medieval in date. As the boundaries divide the land into quite wide strips and the boundary is quite sinuous, it is therefore possible that these land divisions are based on earlier medieval fields and furlongs.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of possibly post medieval field boundary are visible on aerial photographs within Burnham Thorpe parish (S1). It is quite consistent with others marked, some now removed, on (S2). Therefore it is likely to be post medieval in date. Although the boundaries divide the land into quite wide strips and the boundary mapped is quite sinuous, it is therefore possible that these land divisions are based on earlier medieval fields and furlongs.

The cropmarks of linear bank run from TF 8493 4044 to TF 8419 4019, from one side of the field to the other. It is 325m long and between 2 and 4m wide. This feature appears to be field boundary or hedgeline.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 May 2002.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)