Name:Neolithic or Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, potentially relating to a Bronze Age barrow, are visible on aerial photographs of this area. The ditch has a noticeably oval plan and therefore it is possible that it represents an earlier type of barrow and may be Neolithic in date.

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, potentially relating to a Bronze Age barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). The ditch has a noticeably oval plan and therefore it is possible that it represents an earlier type of barrow and may be Neolithic in date, although see below for possible distortion of shape. The site is centred on TF 8441 4040 and is located on the valley side overlooking the River Burn. A possible note of caution must be applied as this cropmark is only visible on one photograph; no corresponding marks could be seen on any other of the available aerial photographs. The oblique aerial photograph was taken during the summer of 1976 and therefore sub surface features normally too ephemeral to produce cropmarks may be visible.

The location of the site was not securely within the control network used for the NMP mapping and therefore some dislocation and distortion may have taken place. This may also account for the elliptical shape of the site as mapped.

The ring appears slightly oval and the diameter varies from between 35 to 40m. The ditch is 1.5-2.5m across.
S. Massey (NMP), 15 July 2002.

• OVAL BARROW? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2351 BC)