Type of record:Monument
Name:Roman aisled building, possible bath house, corn drying ovens and pottery kilns at Fosters End Drove, Blackborough End

Summary

Evidence for activity dating from the Middle Iron Age to the post-medieval period has been revealed by strip, map and sample excavations in advance of mineral extraction at Fosters End Drove, Blackborough. A Middle Iron Age deliberately deposited near-complete pot within a pit is the earliest indicator of activity. The earliest Roman activity was the construction of a possible droveway, the establishment of an enclosure and the erection of a timber framed aisled building within this enclosure. In the second phase of Roman activity the droveway was re-modelled, a second timber framed building was created along with a small masonry structure with an apse (possibly a bath house) and a well within the original enclosure. Five kilns and two corn driers were also built. Metal working areas may have been located close to the area excavated and metal working waste was deposited within rubbish pits at the site. The complex is interpreted as part of a well-organised estate laid out in the late 2nd and 3rd centuries, with a drove road and a network of fields. After the Roman period no further activity took place on the site until a field system was created in the 18th century. In November 2009 further excavation revealed a continuation of the Roman drove road and three Roman pits containing residual Middle Iron Age pottery and also slag associated with smelting, furnaces and kilns. In August 2011 excavation revealed a continuation of a Roman droveway previously recorded and post-medieval field boundaries. 17 pits were excavated, two of which contained 2nd to 4th century Roman pottery.

Parish:EAST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2003. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation in advance of mineral extraction (Phase 1).
Revealed three phases of occupation dating mainly to the 2nd to 4th centuries.
The landscape was laid out in the late 2nd to 3rd century. A series of Roman field ditches and enclosures oriented northeast to southwest included two possible droveway ditches. This phase also included the construction of a fenced enclosure containing an aisled timber building.
Later phases saw the construction of a well, an apsidal-ended masonry building and a pottery kiln. Domestic settlement appears to have moved away from this area in the late 3rd to 4th century, when the buildings may have been demolished and the area was used for dumping iron smelting waste.
Post-medieval activity on the site comprised Parliamentary enclosure ditches and small pits.
See report (S1) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S2). A draft publication report (S3) written shortly after this excavation took place has now been superceded by reports produced following subsequent phases of work (see below).
M. Horlock (NLA), 29 August 2003. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 May 2015.

October 2003. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of second area in advance of mineral extraction (Phase 2).
Revealed three small undated pits and tree hollows. The latter contained charcoal suggesting that the features may be indicative of land clearance. The lack of archaeological features and finds suggests this area is beyond the main area of Roman occupation.
J. Allen (NLA), 25 January 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 May 2015.

March-June 2005. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of a further area in advance of mineral extraction (Phase 3).
This work revealed the eastern extent of the Roman agricultural/industrial site discovered in 2002 during the excavation of the area immediately to the west.
The earliest activity on the site was represented by a pit and a ditch. The pit contained a deliberately deposited, near complete, pottery vessel of Iron Age/early Roman date.
The apsidal building first seen in 2002 was subject to further excavation and identified as a bath-house. A droveway, field boundaries and a timber building were also recorded. Also revealed were four pottery kilns and two corn-dryers, as well as evidence for extensive remodelling of the landscape during the Late Roman period.
Parliamentary enclosure ditches dating from the 18th century bisected the site.
J. Allen (NLA), 28 February 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 May 2015.

Before 28 July 2005. Stray Find.
Found in an unexcavated part of cut feature after end of excavation:
2 Roman jet beads, from a bracelet.
See description in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 26 September 2005.

March 2007. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of a further area in advance of mineral extraction (Phase 4).
An isolated Iron Age pit was identified, the fill of which contained charcoal and pottery. A potentially medieval pit was located in the centre of the site. Its fill contained abraided medieval pottery, which may have been residual.
Two ditches crossing the site are likely to have been post-medieval enclosure ditches.
Five undated tree throws were also excavated, the majority containing charcoal-rich fills indicative of burning during tree clearance. These have been interpreted as evidence of clearance during the Roman period in order to provide fuel for the kilns and the bath house excavated in Stages 1 and 3.
M. Dennis (NLA), 2 October 2007 and H. White (NLA), 16 January 2009. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 May 2015.

April 2008. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of a further area in advance of mineral extraction (Phase 5).
Topsoil stripping revealed that nearly all of the area had been previously excavated for mineral extraction. A small area in the southern section of the site was undisturbed by previous excavations, but produced no finds or features.
See report (S10) for further information
H. White (NLA), 16 January 2009.

Pre August 2008. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of a further area in advance of mineral extraction (Phase 6).
Continuation of various linear features previously identified during the Phase 3 excavation.
Several discrete features also investigated.
This phase of work was not the subject of a separate report, although its results are integrated with those of the earlier excavations in the subsequently produced draft publication and archive reports (see below).
P. Watkins (HES), 19 May 2015.

November 2009. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of a further area in advance of mineral extraction (Phase 7).
A continuation of the drove road was observed in the area excavated which cut a number of gullies containing ceramic building material dating to the Romano-British period. Two circular pits were revealed in the north-western area of the site containing a large quantity of slag indicating the possible disposal of industrial waste. At the south-western end located between the two ditches of the drove road was a large sub-rectangular pit containing mid-3rd century Roman pottery. The lower deposits comprised of a dark grey brown sandy silt with charcoal inclusions and late 2nd to 4th century Roman pottery, animal bone and slag. The sub-rectangular pit post-dated the Roman drove road. A number of co-axial linear gullies, post-holes, pits and a ring ditch with an outer diameter of 3.93m were excavated but no datable material was recovered to assign a date to these features.
See report (S11) for further details. Note that the Phase 7 excavation is incorrectly located in this report - see (S12) for its correct position.
S. Howard (NLA), 18 August 2010. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 May 2015.

August 2011. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of a further area in advance of mineral extraction (Phase 8).
The excavation revealed a continuation of a Roman droveway previously recorded and post-medieval field boundaries. 17 pits were excavated, two of which contained 2nd to 4th century Roman pottery.
S. Howard (HES), 29 December 2011.

A final publication integrating the results from all phases of work at this site is awaited. The reports produced to date include a draft publication that incorporates that results from excavation Phases 1-6 (S13). This report followed an Assessment Report and Updated Project Design that was produced after the completion of Phases 1-3 (S14) and an Archive Report that also details the results of Phases 1-6 (S15). A subsequently issued updated Archive report (S16) incorporates the results of Phase 7. The Roman aisled building uncovered at this site is discussed in (S17)/(S18).

The archive associated with the archaeological work at this site has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (accessioned as NWHCM : 2013.119 (Phases 1-8), NWHCM : 2016.273 (Phases 9-10) and NWHCM : 2005.10 (finds from unspecified phases)).
P. Watkins (HES), 27 April 2019.

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)