Name:Probable medieval and/or post medieval earthworks

Summary

A number of large depressions, areas of possible ridge and furrow, banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The date and function of the features are uncertain, although they are probably medieval and/or post medieval. The depressions could be fishponds or similar features.

Parish:HOLME NEXT THE SEA, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. NMP.
A series of earthworks are visible around TF 699 436 on the 1944 aerial photographs (S1). There are a number of large depressions, between 5m and 15m long, some of which are sub-circular and some sub-rectangular. Most of these features have an attached bank, suggesting excavated material has been banked up, or possibly that low walls have been covered over. There are also two lengths of ditch in this area - a linear feature at TF 6988 4362 to TF 6986 4369 and a curvilinear feature at TF 6988 4371 to TF 6993 4374. Again, their exact function is unclear. Amongst these features appear to be traces of ridge and furrow, although these could be drainage channels.
This site is not recorded on historic maps for the area, which would suggest no great antiquity. The site is still visible on 1971 aerial photograhps (S2). How the site functioned is not clear from the aerial photographs, but it is possible that it was part of the World War Two activity in this area.
A. Hunt (NMP), 23 January 2001.

August 2002. Norfolk NMP.
It is suggested that the earthworks do not relate to World War Two activity, as the 1944 RAF aerial photographs (S1) showed no evidence of recent use or construction. The earthworks look quite well established and of some age. The fact that there is no mention of the site on historic maps should not preclude a medieval date. The oblong cut features surrounded by banks may well be fishponds or some similar site. They are morphologically similar to oyster beds, although they are not in the right inter-tidal, estuarine environment.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 August 2002.

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)