Name:Earthwork bank and ditches

Summary

An earthwork bank and associated ditches can be seen on aerial photographs of this area. These are likely to be related to flood defence, land reclamation or drainage.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. NMP.
Very faint traces of an earthwork bank and associated ditches can be seen between TF 7713 4482 and TF 7765 4493 (S1). The bank is somewhat fragmented, but it is still visible on 1972 aerial photographs (S2). It is difficult to determine the age of the bank, as it is not depicted on any of the historic maps for this area. Its function is also difficult to ascertain, but considering its location, it is likely to be connected with drainage, flood defence or land reclamation. Given the fragmentary nature of the earthwork, it is unlikely to be a feature of the modern period.
A. Hunt (NMP), 31 January 2001.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)