Name:World War Two anti tank cubes

Summary

Two rows of four anti tank cubes can be seen on aerial photographs of this area taken in the 1940s. Two of these cubes can still be seen embedded in the sea defence wall.

Parish:BRANCASTER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. NMP.
Two rows of four anti tank cubes can be seen as a structure at TF 7707 4447 on 1945 aerial photographs (S1). They are located on an earthwork bank (NHER 26777), alongside a road. These would have formed part of the World War Two defences in this area.
A. Hunt (NMP), 31 January 2001.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 8), Context 737:
Two Second World War anti tank blocks and fifteen steel reinforcing rods were visible embedded in the eastern face of a modern sea defence bank [context 810, NHER 26777] (between TF 77073 44483 and TF 77073 44478). They were probably in situ.
See assessment report (S2) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 15 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.