Name:Roman, medieval and post-medieval features

Summary

Excavations here in 2002 and 2003 uncovered numerous archaeological features including Roman ditches, medieval buildings, pits and postholes, a hollow way (a predecessor to Blofields Loke) and a series of post medieval cellars belonging to the two inns built on the site during the 15th to 16th centuries. These inns were replaced by a 20th century garage.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 2002. Trial Trenching.
Contexts 1-199.
Ditch of possible Iron Age date. Bronze Age and Roman sherds. Medieval settlement apparently commenced in the 12th or 13th centuries, when the Red Lion Street frontage was developed. In the 1600s this frontage was redeveloped and several timber framed buildings were erected. These were used as inns, and backyard activities such as refuse pits and timber outbuildings dating to the 18th and 19th centuries were uncovered.
See report (S1) and (S2). The results of this work are also summarised in (S3).
J. Allen (NLA), 8 January 2003.

February-April 2003. Excavation.
Numerous archaeological features including Roman ditches (one bordering present day Red Lion Street) and medieval gullies, pits and postholes were recorded, including evidence for at least two phases of a medieval building and associated activity fronting onto the street. A hollow way was discovered which ran at a right angle to Red Lion Street, this cutting through another medieval building. The hollow way was a predeccessor to Blofields Loke which runs eastward along the northern edge of the site. Part of another possible building of medieval date was also excavated. A series of cellars truncated the medieval deposits. These were related to two inns built on the site during the 17th century and which were in turn post dated by the remains of a 20th century garage showroom which was demolished in advance of the excavation.
See published article report (S4), draft publication (S5) and assessent report (S6) for further details. See also (S7) and (S8). The results of this work are summarised in (S9).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 1 March 2005.

August 2003. Field Observation.
In southeast corner of site (TG 1939 2686) brick drain exposed by builders. 19th century bricks froming oval shape. Contained flowing water and excreta. Experimental pouring of white paint down toilets in court of houses to north of 5 Burgh Road showed that it came from these premises.
E. Rose (NLA), 23 August 2003.

A combined archive comprising material from the two main phases of archaeological work at this site has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2017.436).
P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)