Name:Probable Roman settlement at Beach Road

Summary

In 2002 archaeological investigations ahead of the construction of an outdoor riding school uncovered evidence for a probable Roman settlement. Roman pottery and building material gathered from the topsoil and subsoil suggests that there was a settlement on the site or close by during the 2nd and 3rd centuries AD. A deposit containing Roman pottery, metalworking debris and other material may have been a dump or, as part of it filled a possible post hole or beam slot, material located within a building.

Parish:HOLME NEXT THE SEA, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2002. Watching Brief and Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
A watching brief/strip and excavate project was undertaken on an area being prepared for an outdoor riding school. Topsoil and subsoil left on the surface masked any features that may have been present.
A possible structural feature or dump of Roman date was identified in the section of a drainage trench.
In addition, finds from the stripped surface and field surface suggest the presence of a nearby late 2nd to early 3rd century AD settlement.
M. Horlock (NLA), 20 May 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 April 2019.

• BEAM SLOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)