Name:Probable Roman ditches

Summary

An evaluation here in advance of a proposed development at Short Drove excavated probable Roman ditches, undated postholes and modern features. Roman pottery fragments and post medieval finds were recovered.

Parish:DOWNHAM MARKET, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2002. NAU evaluation.
Short Drove. Contexts 1 to 54 used.
Evaluation trenches were dug across an area of proposed development at Short Drove, Downham Market. A small number of ditches of probable Roman date were excavated in the NE part of the site. In another area a few small post-holes were recorded, these were undated. Elsewhere, the excavated deposits and features appeared to be mainly of modern date.
J. Allen (NLA), 9 April 2002.

• DITCH (Unknown date)