Name:Possible prehistoric ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks and earthworks of a round barrow of probable Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs to the Easton Lodge Farm. The ring ditch is located on a knoll or ledge projecting out slightly from the lower slopes of a valley overlooking a stream channel to the south.

Parish:EASTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

18 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Single, relatively large ring ditch visible (S1).
M. Brennand (NLA), 3 Decmber 2001.

The central grid reference for this site has been altered from TG 1394 1176 to TG 1390 1173.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks and earthworks of a round barrow of probable Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs to the Easton Lodge Farm (S1-S4). The ring ditch is centred on TG 1390 1173 and measures 33m in diameter and is located on a knoll or ledge projecting out slightly from the lower slopes of a valley overlooking a stream channel to the south. The whole area of the site is visible as a raised circular earthwork in 1988 (S1) The interior of the ring ditch and the area to the immediate south are producing a clear parchmark on a number of the aerial photographs (S3-S4). This could be indicating the former presence of an outer bank as well internal mound. However it is extremely hard to be certain whether this relates to underlying archaeological features or the fact that the barrow is situated on a gravel knoll, which is itself creating the cropmark response. Due to this uncertainty the edges of the cropmark have been drawn as an ‘extent of area’, but not as former banks or mounds.
S. Horlock (NMP), 16 June 2010.