Name:St Mary's Church, Beeston with Bittering

Summary

This church is one of the finest medieval churches in the Diocese of Norwich. Of particular note is the Decorated tracery, including a five-light east window with reticulated tracery, and also the surviving woodwork which includes rare screens, early pews with traceried backs and the impressive roofs of the nave and north aisle. Of late 12th century and later date. Saxon and medieval pottery sherds have been found within the churchyard.

Parish:BEESTON WITH BITTERING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Tower of about 1300, heightened in 1410. Nave and chancel 14th century, north porch 14th century in two builds. Clerestory heightened with new roof during the 15th century. Spire first built in 1410, rebuilt 1873. Important carved roof, 14th century wall paintings and a fine openwork screen.
E. Rose (NAU), 31 March 1987 and D. Robertson (NLA), 29 July 2005.

1990. Late Saxon sherd found.

February 2002. Stray Find.
Finds from molehills in churchyard:
Two body sherds medieval unglazed, one with (very unusual) pin-pricked decoration. Found northeast of chancel.
One body sherd thick, reduced, sandy, some ?organic inclusions. Perhaps Middle Saxon, but not Ipswich ware. [1].
(also seen by R.C. (NAU)).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 18 February 2002.

This is one of the sixty five churches selected for (S2).
D. Gurney (NLA), 17 February 2006.

May 2006. Building recording.
This church is known as one of the finest medieval churches in the richly endowed Diocese of Norwich. Of particular note is the Decorated tracery, including a five-light east window with reticulated tracery, and also the surviving woodwork which includes rare parclose screens, early pews with traceried backs and the impressive roofs of the nave and north aisle. Late 12th century and later.
Information from (S3) and (S4).
J. Allen (NLA), 19 June 2007.

July 2006-March 2007. Dendrochronological analysis of roof timbers.
During restoration and repairs to the nave roof, twenty samples were taken from various timbers, predominantly principal rafters and hammerbeams. Unfortunately none of these samples could be dated.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 20 August 2007.

April-May 2007. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of drainage trenches. From Context 1.
Medieval and post medieval pottery was recovered from the spoil of trenches near the church as well as from the topsoil. The foundations of the church were partially exposed. Other than the foundations, no features of archaeological interest were observed within the sections of the drainage trenches.
See report (S6) for further details and (S7). This work is also noted in (S8).
The associated archive has been deposited with Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2016.54).