Name:Cropmarks of undated and medieval to post medieval field boundaries and trackways

Summary

Cropmarks of undated and medieval to post medieval field boundaries and possible trackways are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 August 1995. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks showing a trackway running east to west from the church junction. Linears abut up to this route on either side. One of which curves round to the northwest and meets up with an enclosed area marked on the map, although no longer in existence on the ground. These features are all consistent with fields, enclosures and trackways of the medieval to post medieval landscape.
S. Massey (NLA), 6 August 2001.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of undated and medieval to post medieval field boundaries and possible trackways are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S7). The area of these cropmarks has been considerably extended to the south and the central grid reference altered from TG 3827 0080 to TG 3850 0054. The main of these cropmarks comprises of a group of incomplete field boundaries which are defined by two sinuous south south-west to north north-east aligned trackways or multiple ditched boundaries. These two linear features are located 260m apart and are connected by a series of incomplete ditches aligned perpendicularly between them. A small ring ditch, with a diameter of 9m is present in the southwest corner of the group. It is possible that it relates to a stack stand rather than a Bronze Age round barrow. The western ditch or trackway appears to continue to the north of Lower Hardley Road and join a further possible trackway or double-ditched field boundary on a roughly west south-west to east north-east alignment. To the north of this possible trackway are cropmarks of small polygonal fields. To the east of Hardley Hall Lane are further linear and curvilinear field boundary cropmarks. This group of cropmarks appears to overlie an Iron Age to Roman farmstead (NHER 19407) and they do not shared the same alignment as an extensive field system to the north-west (NHER 17291). It is possible that they represent an incomplete field system of medieval date.
J. Albone (NMP), 21 June 2007.

See (S8) for additional aerial photographs.