Name:Site of rectangular enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks and earthworks of a multi-phase group of ditches and banks are visible on aerial photographs alongside St Mary’s church, Burgh St Peter (NHER 10746). The majority of these linear ditches and banks are likely to be former field boundaries, some of which are likely to the medieval to post medieval periods. A late Saxon date is tentatively suggested for some fragmentary ditched features. The site is positioned on a small peninsula of slightly higher ground overlooking the now flat expanse of the Waveney Valley and Burgh Marshes.

Parish:BURGH ST PETER, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 July 2001. NLA air photography (S1).
Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure and a linear feature, situated to east of chapel, see NHER 10750.
A second linear feature, an old field boundary, appears to have a series of square and sub-rectangular sunken features to either side. These may be pits or possibly Grubenhauser.
S. Massey (NLA), 27 July 2001.

THE CENTRAL GRID REFERENCE HAS BEEN ALTERED FROM TM 4928 9367 to TM 4927 9372. THE POSSIBLE GRUBENHAEUSER PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER THIS NUMBER ARE NOW UNDER NHER 44917.

August 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks and earthworks of a multi-phase group of ditches and banks are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) alongside St Mary’s church, Burgh St Peter (NHER 10746). The majority of these linear ditches and banks are likely to be former field boundaries, some of which are likely to the medieval to post medieval periods. A late Saxon date is tentatively suggested for some fragmentary ditched features. The site is centred on TM 4927 9372 and is positioned on a small peninsula of slightly higher ground overlooking the now flat expanse of the Waveney Valley and Burgh Marshes.

The rectilinear enclosure, located at approximately TM 4921 9366, previously identified on the 1996 oblique aerial photograph (S4) has been discounted on further examination of all of the available aerial photographs. It is now considered to be of probable geological origin. The linear ditch to the immediate west of this feature is probably a post medieval field boundary or drainage ditch. Several other linears that run perpendicular to the road leading to St Mary’s church are also likely to be post medieval in date.

Two possible earthwork banks were identified on the 1970 aerial photographs (S1) in the vicinity of the former chapel (NHER 10750). One of these, running from TG 4916 9360 to TM 4923 9359, is roughly parallel with the long axis of the chapel, although it is aligned slightly southeast of east. The bank is visible as a low, irregular plan linear, ranging from width from 2-6m. Although this may be due to differential destruction of the earthwork by the plough. A second possible banked feature to the east of the chapel, forming an L-shape from TM 4922 9363 to TM 4926 9362. A cropmark ditch appears to run towards the end of this feature in 1988 (S3). It is possible that these banked boundaries are medieval in date and are associated with the former chapel site. However it must be noted that the location of these earthworks coincide with the linear bands of gravel, which are indicated by the cropmarks on the oblique aerial photographs of the site (S2, S4). It is therefore possible that these earthworks are actually natural ridges.

Other fragmentary cropmarks, the majority of which are linear ditches, are visible near to the former chapel. Although none show any obvious relationship with the site and are likely to be field boundaries of several phases. A double ditched linear running towards the chapel may represent the fragment of a trackway, although this is not certain on the available evidence. A sherd of Late Saxon pottery has been found within this western corner of the field (NHER 10752). This may indicate that some of the ditches in this area are potentially Late Saxon in date. A linear strip of sub-rectangular pits to the east (NHER 44917) have tentatively been interpreted as Early to Middle Saxon grubenhaeuser, although this is not certain. The cropmark and fieldwalking evidence may indicate continued activity on the site throughout the Saxon period and early Medieval period, culminating in the establishment of the medieval chapel on the site (NHER 10750).
S. Massey (NMP), 07 August 2006.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Roman - 410 AD to 1900 AD?)