Name:1 and 2 Circle Cottages

Summary

This building has medieval and post medieval elements. It was first built as a timber framed hall house during the medieval period. Around 1600 its plan was changed to incorporate a cross passage, and an upper floor and chimney were added. The height of the building was increased around 1700. The walls were refaced and the building divided into two properties during the 19th century.

Parish:GREAT MELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"17th century Lobby Entrance house converted into 2 cottages in the 19th century. One returned brick and flint gable end with timber-frame to rear and brick refacing to main front. Pantiled roof. 19th century casements with skewback arches. 2 gabled dormers."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 24 April 2020.

July 2001.
Medieval timber framed hall house of two unequal cells, converted to cross passage plan with upper floor and chimneystack about 1600; altered about 1630; extended (still as timber frame) heightened and reroofed about 1700; refaced and subdivided 19th century. Gutted 2001.
See also (S3).
E. Rose (NLA), 17 July 2001.