Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic, Mesolithic and later prehistoric finds (Castle Acre, poorly located)

Summary

Various prehistoric objects found during the late 19th and early 20th centuries in the Castle Acre area, but with no additional information regarding provenance. These finds include a Palaeolithic handaxe, a number of potentially Palaeolithic flint flakes, a Mesolithic flint tranchet axe and several Neolithic flaked and polished axeheads.

Parish:CASTLE ACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

FINDS IN THE KING'S LYNN MUSEUM

This museum holds a range of unprovenanced prehistoric objects from Castle Acre. These include:

September 1896. Stray Find.
Found "...on Monks Close, Castleacre, September 1896 with Mr G. Hudson":
1 small flint scraper. "?Palaeo". Part of C. B. Plowright collection (CBP16; KILLM : 2001.623).
Information from museum records.
The location of Monks Close is unclear at present.

Found by C. B. Plowright:
8 flint flakes (KILLM : 2001.672-679). Although the museum's records do not suggest a date for these finds, all are recorded as displaying "mainly palaeo technique".
Plowright is known to have collected many Palaeolithic objects from quarries in the area around this time so it is quite possible that these are indeed Palaeolithic.

November 1896. Stray Find.
Found by an unknown individual in 1896:
1 flint axe (KILLM : 2001.454). Although listed in (S1) this object is recorded as Mesolithic in the museum's records and was identified by R. Jacobi as a Mesolithic tranchet axe (S2). The museum records note that this object was found in "Guiteves Field".

June 1904. Stray Find.
Found by H. J. Hillen in 1904:
1 Neolithic polished axehead, possibly made of puddingstone (KILLM : 1992.600).
This object is listed in (S1).

Pre 1911. Stray Find.
Acquired by the museum in 1911:
3 undated prehistoric flint scrapers (KILLM : 2001.604-606). The finder of these object is not recorded. Marked "CA" in pencil.

1928.
Flint adze with polished blade found by H. Smith in 1928 (KILLM : 1992.633). Presumably Neolithic, although it was not listed in (S1).

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 December 2013.

OTHER FINDS

Pre 1936.
In 1936 a collection of prehistoric worked flints that had been found in the "Castle Acre area" was found in the loft at the Greenland Fishery Museum (King's Lynn). According to (S3) these flints included a Palaeolithic "Acheulian" handaxe. This discovery was apparently noted in (S4). The present location of these items is unknown, although it is possible that at least some are now part of the King's Lynn Museum's collections. These finds were previously recorded as NHER 4025.

Pre August 1955. Stray Find.
Neolithic flint flake with one worked edge found at unknown location in parish. Seen by D. R. Howlett (NCM) August 1955. Information from (S3).

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 40001 BC)
  • FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 10001 BC)