Name:World War Two buildings and linear feature

Summary

Analysis of aerial photographs show two buildings with a linear feature running between them at this site. There was American activity here during World War Two and it was thought that the buildings and linear feature probably date to this period of activity, however on further examination of the aerial photographs no evidence for this could be established.

Parish:BESTHORPE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

24 July 1992. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks of two buildings with a co-joining linear running between the two (S4). There was American activity at this location during World War Two and therefore it is suggested that these are World War Two military structures.
S. Massey (NLA), 22 February 2001.

April 2012. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of banks are visible as described above (S3-S4). However, there is no evidence of any structures, or indeed cropmarks, in this area either during World War Two (S1), or in immediate aftermath (S2), and it is possible that these cropmarks are the result of more recent agricultural activity, or that they are related to the possible Roman Road to the north (NHER 33952).
E. Bales (NMP), 30 April 2012.

• BUILDING (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)