Name:Potentially Roman/Early Saxon linear features and multi-period finds

Summary

An archaeological evaluation carried out by the Norfolk Archaeological Unit in 1999 revealed several linear features of uncertain, but potentially Roman or Early Saxon date. Finds recovered included a Mesolithic/Early Neolithic flint blade, an assemblage of cruder flints of probable Bronze Age date, a small amount of Roman pottery, a single ?Early Saxon pottery sherd and post-medieval brick and tile.

Parish:DISS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2001. Trial Trench.
Single trench excavated within footprint of proposed structure. Contexts 1 to 19 used.
Several potentially archaeologically significant features were identified, including a ditch, a ditch/gully and a ?gully. These features produced 2 sherds of Roman pottery, 1 Late Roman/Early Saxon pottery and a single sherd of ?Early Saxon pottery. A total of 75 worked flints were also found, the majority recovered from a subsoil layer. Although this assemblage included a blade of probable Mesolithic/Early Neolithic date, most of the pieces were of probable later prehistoric (most likely Bronze Age) date, including several irregular cores and over 40 irregular, squat unmodified flakes. Other finds recovered included two post-medieval brick and tile fragments and a small amount of animal bone.
J. Allen (NLA), 12 February 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 7 January 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 10000 BC to 3001 BC)