Name:Queen's Head Inn

Summary

This timber-framed building has a three cell plan with an original stack, upper floor and attic. The fireplace is carved with AM (for Ave Maria) and 1683. This could be the date of the construction of the building although the construction details date it slightly earlier to around 1650. There have been substantial 19th-century alterations.

Parish:EARSHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
Late 17th-century timber-frame house, partly brick faced, painted. Steep slate roof with gabled ends. Rebuilt brick chimney stack off centre. Two storeys and attic. 19th-century and modern casements. Modern single storey projecting brick extension on front. Two gabled dormers at rear.
Interior: fireplace with moulded chamfered bressumer with brick jambs with date carved in brick 'WR 1683'. Stop chamfered ceiling beams. Small single storey wing on south-west corner, brick, steep pantile roof with parapeted gable ends, with tall chimney stack."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 26 February 2022.

February 2001. Building Survey.
Queen's Head Inn.
Timber framed building of three cell plan, originally stack and upper floors. Fireplace has date of 1683 which could be the date of construction, but building could be nearer 1650. 19th century alterations. The fireplace is carved with AM (for Ave Maria) and 1683. This could be the date of the construction of the building although the construction details date it slightly earlier to around 1650. There have been substantial 19th-century alterations.
See report (S2) in file.

It is likely that 'AM' are actually the initials of the owner 'WR'.