Name:Boathouse opposite White Lodge

Summary

The northern half of this building, a former boathouse, dates to around 1938. The single storey clapboarded structure has a thatched roof. This is a typical early 20th-century building from the time when sailing and boating on the Norfolk Broads became popular. The boathouse is connected with Arthur Ransome, the author of Swallows and Amazons.

Parish:HORNING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Boathouse and garden room around 1930. Single storey, thatched roof; clapboarding, metal casements with wooden frames and leaded lights doors under eyebrows, lattice foors to dock. Typical buildings of early 20th century recreational colonisation of Broads and connected with Arthur Ransome.
Added to (S1) and (S2) August 2000.

However, the garden room was delisted almost immediately.
The boathouse is still listed, although it is now dated to 1938.
E. Rose (NLA), 12 February 2001.

The southern half of this building (the garden room) is of a much later date - only the boathouse is shown on Ordance Survey maps produced during the early 1970s. This was presumably the reason that this structure was delisted. It appears that the garden room only acquired its present proportions followings alterations during the 2000, which saw it extended to the east ...
P. Watkins (HES), 4 August 2021.

• BOAT HOUSE (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)