Name:Undated ring ditch and lime extraction pit

Summary

An undated ring ditch has been noted in this field. This may be an industrial feature related to the limekilns (NHER 13820) nearby or may have been formed when the field was being used for breaking in horses. It is recorded that the field used to be a lime extraction pit but has been filled in.

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1999 and before. Noted several times in passing.
'Perfect ring ditch around central platform' seen by [1] in angle of two roads to west of former pit NHER 13820. Note presence of lime kilns in NHER 13820, could this be of late origin?

September 2005.
Field under pasture. Slight ditch still visible, with other low indeterminate undulations. [2] stated that the field was once a lime extraction pit similar to the low field to northeast. The pit was infilled several years ago. The ditch was the result of the field being used for 'lunging' horses. The lime kiln now derelict and partially collapsed remains between the two fields.
H. Paterson (A&E), 26 September 2005.

The site is marked on 1ins O.S. maps 1838 (S1), the Tithe map 1844 (S2) and the 6ins O.S. map 1884 (S3) marks both kilns, 1 being disused. The site is also noted in White's Directory 1836-1890 (S4) and Kelly's 1853-1916 (S5)
NIAS records (S6)

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (19th Century to World War One - 1838 AD? to 1916 AD?)