Name:Swaffham Corn Exchange

Summary

This Corn Exchange was constructed in 1858, probably by the local builder Matthias Goggs, a year after he finished the Dereham Corn Hall. The ground floor is known to have had a reading room, library and billiard room. The building itself is of red brick with gault brick dressings and a slate roof, and set out in a two by four bay block with each bay defined by giant arched recesses on pilasters with minimal capitals.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 1973. Listed, Grade II.
1858 by Matthias Goggs. Red brick with gault brick dressings, slate roof. Rectangular two by four bay block, each bay defined by giant arched recesses on pilasters with minimal capitals. Two light stone mullioned ground floor casements under segmental heads. Two light arched upper casements, the mullions with foliate capitals. Pounched triangular inserts between wall arches. Saw toothed cornice. Roundel under gables with sheaf of corn.
Now converted to offices.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 3 November 1999.