Name:Roman brooch mould

Summary

Metal detecting in this area during 1999 recovered one half of a two-piece brooch mould for casting Roman brooches of the 'rear hook' type that were used by the Iceni in the mid 1st century AD. Its discovery suggests that Roman metalworking may have taken place in Felmingham parish. This is one of only three examples of a metal mould for casting metal brooches known from the whole of the Roman Empire. The other two have both been found in Norfolk, one at Old Buckenham (NHER 30864) and one at Brancaster (NHER 1003).

Parish:FELMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1999. Metal-detecting.
1 Roman brooch mound. One half of a two piece bronze mould for casting brooches. See drawing (S1) and photograph (S2).
The rest of the site to be scanned thoroughly for further finds.

This appears to be one of only three examples of a metal mould for casting metal brooches known from the whole of the Roman Empire. The other two were also found in Norfolk; one at Old Buckenham, (NHER 30864) and the other at Brancaster (NHER 1003).

Subsequently acquired by Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2013.144).
See (S3) and file for further details. Although the other finds from this field have now been merged into a single record (NHER 33648), this record has been retained due to the significance of this object.
D. Gurney (NLA), 16 November 1999 and January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 10 June 2014.