Name:Upper Green Farm

Summary

This is an unusual early 17th century timber framed house. The odd plan has an ornate 'parlour' with its own stack at one end and a kitchen at the other with a central room and off centre stack in the middle. The first floor seems to have an original corridor. The attached crosswing is more recent. The building was altered around 1960.

Parish:EARSHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Upper Green Farm.
Timber framed house, probably early 17th century, of very unusal plan. It has an ornate 'parlour' with its own stack at one end and a putative kitchen at the other and a central room and off centre stack in the middle. The first floor seems to have an original corridor, as at Gunton House Reymerston. Attached crosswing may not be of any great age. Much altered around 1960.
See also (S2).
E. Rose (NLA), 3 August, 1999.