Name:Holman House, 18 Market Place

Summary

This Regency house was built in two periods - one dated to 1820. Beneath this is a medieval undercroft, perhaps dating to the 14th century. This extremely large brick barrel vault has chamfered ribs and later alterations.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Holman House, 18 Market Place.

June 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"18th century. Red brick, partly colourwashed. Modern concrete tile roof. Two storeys. North façade of three bays divided by pilasters with moulded caps...Central doorway with reeded doorcase and panelled reveal...Gable chimney stacks. Entrance door on west side with reeded doorcase. Good railings and iron balustrade to balcony in central advanced bay on south side."
P. Watkins (HES), 16 June 2021.

July 1999. Building Survey.
Examined by E. Rose (NLA).
Regency house of two periods, one dated 1820. Beneath this is a very find medieval undercroft, perhaps 14th century. Brick barrel vault crossedly chamfered ribs. Later alterations. Of exceptional size.
See report (S2). This survey is also noted in (S3).
E. Rose (NLA), 15 July 1999.