Name:Eel Farm

Summary

This timber framed hall house dates to the 14th or 15th century. It has a standard three cell plan. The remains of the ornate queenpost roof are still smoke blackened from when the hall was heated by a fire with no chimney. The chimney stack and upper floor were inserted in the early 17th century.

Parish:OLD BUCKENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1999. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Farmhouse. Mid 15th century, altered 17th century and 19th century. Plastered and colourwashed timber frame; pantiled roof. Hall house plan, floored in early 17th century."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 21 April 2020.

Timber framed hall house 14th /15th century. Standard three cell plan, service doors remain sunken below ground level. Remains of ornate queenpost roof, smoke blakened. Stack and upper floor inserted in early 17th century but external walls remain original throughout; good quality upper fireplace. Solar remains without access from later upper floor.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)