Name:Medieval and post medieval pits at the Anglican shrine

Summary

An archaeological desktop survey, evaluation and watching brief were carried out during development at the 20th century Shrine of our Lady. The excavation revealed part of a large medieval rubbish or cess pit, several post medieval pits and a succession of post medieval soils.

Parish:WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1998. Desk-based Assessment.
Proposed development at the 20th century Shrine of our Lady is likely to have a significant impact on archaeological remains in the development area. Most of the development site lay within a formerly open area lying behind the street frontage. The southeast part of the site lies close to the site of a possible medieval almonry.
M. Dennis (NLA), 19 January 2006.

1999. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation excavation at Anglican Shrine.
The excavation revealed part of a large medieval rubbish or cess pit and a succession of post-medieval soils. The lowest of these deposits contained medieval and Roman pottery.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 May 1999. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 April 2015.

Later 1999. Watching Brief.
Observation of groundworks for new facilities.
Revealed the existence of several post-medieval pits and a massive build up of post medieval soils. No clearly medieval features were recorded.
E. Rose (NLA), 20 December 1999.

See (S5) for a history of the shrine.