Name:Port and Haven Commissioner's Offices, 21 South Quay

Summary

Built in 1909 by Olly and Haward, with a 3 storey gabled façade. On the ground floor are offices with glass and timber partitions, and a cash office. A Jacobean style style staircase leads to the first floor boardroom, which has Jacobean style wood panelling and a decorative plaster ceiling. The south wall of the offices is of 16th century brick, which was originally part of the Town House, NHER 4299.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Port and Haven Commissioners offices 1909 by Olley and Hayward.

August 1974. Listed, Grade II.
Knapped flint façade dressed as stone, otherwise red brick. Three storey façade rising to gable facing street; 3 bays. Name of offices on frieze above ground floor door and windows. First floor with crossed windows; tripartite casement in gable with 1909 and relief steamship. Interior has boardroom and staircase imitating Jacobean style; partitions and port due window etc.
South wall of 16th century brick. This is the former north wall of the Town House, for which see site NHER 4299.
E. Rose (NLA) 23 March 1999.

• PORT AUTHORITY OFFICE (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1909 AD to 2100 AD)