Name:Port and Haven Commissioner's Offices, 21 South Quay

Summary

Built in 1909 by Olly and Haward, with a three-storey gabled façade. On the ground floor are offices with glass and timber partitions, and a cash office. A Jacobean style style staircase leads to the first floor boardroom, which has Jacobean style wood panelling and a decorative plaster ceiling. The south wall of the offices is of 16th-century brick, which was originally part of the Town House, NHER 4299.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 1974. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Port and Haven Commissioners' Offices. 1909. By Olley & Haward. Red brick with a knapped flint facade dressed with stone. Slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: Three-storey facade rising to a gable facing the street. Three-window range. Central narrow entrance bay under a hood on brackets and an arched head. One arched window right and left. Frieze above has the legend: `Port and Haven Commissioners' Offices'...The gable-head is of chequered stone and flint and rises to an arched apex with the date 1909 and a relief representation of a steamship. The main gable behind has a north and south gable-end stack. South return wall of 16th-century brick [this is the former north wall of the Town House - see NHER 4299].
INTERIOR: ground floor front offices with glass and timber partitions, including the cash office for payment of port dues. Staircase in Jacobean style with a closed string, splat balusters and moulded square newels. First-floor front room is boardroom: small-framed panelling and a ribbed plaster ceiling of simple geometric patterns."
E. Rose (NLA) 23 March 1999. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 March 2022.

• PORT AUTHORITY OFFICE (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1909 AD to 2100 AD)