Name:Tower Curing Works, Blackfriars Road

Summary

A fish curing works, built in 1880 around a courtyard with a long range of smoke houses, as well as offices and the manager's house. The works was one of the largest commercial curing works in Great Yarmouth, and survives in almost complete condition, little changed since the early 20th century. The buildings have now been converted into the Time and Tide Museum, and are open to the public.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

July 1989. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Fish curing works. 1880. Red brick with some stone to the south and east ranges. Pantiled and slate roofs. Triangular site with three ranges of buildings round a yard. Manager's house and office occupies the west end of the north range. House in two storeys. Three-bay north front with a central door under a segmental head...String courses at first floor...Hipped roof with a central stack. West return of two bays...Terracotta plaque at first-floor level bears legend: 'J.R.N. Tower Curing Works 1880'. Terracotta rosette and egg-and-dart decorative plaques.
Long north range has a higher gabled roof. Paired and tripled segmental windows to ground floor with internal shutters. Immediately above are single swivel vents and under eaves are paired shuttered vents again. Ventilators on roof ridge.
Two-storeyed ranges on east and south sides have painted ground floors and rendered upper floors. Gabled roofs at various levels. Windows and loading doors at first floor and some to ground floor. Loading doorways in the central yard. INTERIOR: north range with racks and loves in three and five bays, with access from ground and first floors. Brine tanks intact."
To be restored as a museum.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 March 1999. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.

E. Rose (NLA) 22 March 1999.

June 2000.
Roof damage in arson attack.

January 2001. Building Survey.
Historic appraisal of the buildings.
See report (S2).
D. Gurney (NLA), 31 May 2002.

2002.
Plans for restoration in file.

September 2003. Watching Brief.
Observation of works associated with the construction of a mast in the courtyard at Tower Curing Works.
One of the pits excavated contained a thin layer of dark material (possibly ash and charcoal), overlying the remains of a cobbled surface of probable 19th-century date.
J. Allen (NLA), 24 November 2003. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 16 April 2015.

NIAS records:
Date stone on an added building reads 1880. The site is noted in Kelly's directory (S4) between 1883 and 1896.
See (S5)
W. Arnold (HES) 09 Febuary 2011