Name:Post medieval finds, Roman knife and flint flake, Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline project

Summary

A NAU watching brief including fieldwalking and metal detecting in advance of the Bacton to Great Yarmouth gas pipeline recovered two concentrations of post medieval finds including pottery and substantial amounts of brick and tile that may indicate demolished buildings.A prehistoric flint flake and an iron Roman knife or cleaver was also found at this site.

Parish:CATFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January-April 1997. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/Location RDX 17.3).
A flint flake and a Roman Iron knife or cleaver were recovered along with 6 post medieval pottery sherds and 29 fragments of post medieval ceramic building material. The post medieval remains were concentrated in two small clusters and included a substantial quantity of brick and tile, possibly indicating the presence of a former structure.
E. Rose (NLA) November 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.