Name:Course of post medieval road

Summary

The course of a post medieval road is marked in this area on Faden's map of 1797. As it does not appear on the East Walton tithe map, it was disused by 1843. Until the early 1980s the route of the road was visible as an earthwork in at least one place. Following ploughing in the mid 1980s it is no longer visible. A ditch revealed in a pipe trench may have been associated with the road. A piece of possible Roman pottery was found close to the ditch.

Parish:EAST WALTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1965.
Line of old road, now gone - bump seen in drove hedge.

(S2) continues the line of the road to where it joins the present farm road.
The drove mentioned must be Wilson's Drove, where at TF 7460 1605 there is a considerable bump in the whole road, not just the hedge, where it crosses the line. The road must have become disused by 1843 as the tithe map (S3) shows the present layout.

1 July 1967. NHER 3759, context 1 At TF 7465 1591.
Single V-shaped ditch seen in section (of gas trench). Fill of 46cm (18in) of topsoil over chalk. One sherd on surface - Roman?
E. Rose (NAU), 28 September 1981.

N.B. Iron Age/Early Saxon, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon, medieval finds wrongly plotted here by member of the public [1] now under NHER 19109.

October 1985. East end road where formed field boundary.
Boundary removed and two former pasture fields ploughed up. No trace of road seen afterwards.