Name:Complete Beaker vessel and Roman pottery

Summary

A small-necked Beaker period complete vessel with a 'blackish substance at the bottom of it' was found in a trench dug between two farm buildings. Some fragments of Roman pottery may also have been found here.

Parish:GAYTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1962. Stray Find.
Found when digging trench between two farm buildings at Great Farm, in sandy soil, not below 2 feet [60cm] deep:
Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age small necked Beaker pottery vessel, 3 1/4 inches [8cm] high, with lozenge decoration. "Some blackish substance in bottom of it" but nothing else found. See drawing (S1).
Information from (S2). This discovery was reported in (S3) and it is amongst the objects catalogued in (S4).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 7 June 2018.

1980.
[1] states that farmer at Great Farm showed him a box of Roman sherds which he said were found at the same time, despite above statement.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 November 1980. Information from (S5).

• FINDSPOT (Beaker - 2300 BC to 1700 BC)