Name:Bronze Age ring ditch and unrelated linear features, Sweet Briar Road

Summary

A ring ditch in a field adjacent to Sweet Briar Road was excavated in 1982. Two concentric ditches were uncovered. Remnants of Bronze Age cremations and fragments of pottery were scattered across the centre of the site. Fragments of Iron Age pottery in the tops of the ditches indicated use of the site in this period. The ring ditch, linear ditches and possible trackway are visible on aerial photographs of the area.

1978. Field adjacent to Sweet Briar Road.
Cropmarks including ring ditch shown on air photograph.
A. Lawson (NAU).

Ring ditch is at grid reference, other cropmarks are linear and trackway.

1982. Excavation.
Excavation of ring ditch.
Discovered cremations, Bronze Age and Iron Age sherds and Roman boundary.
For full details see (S1).

April 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The ring ditch, linear ditches and possible trackway described above are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S5), centred on TG 2067 1030.
The ring ditch measures approximately 13m in internal diameter, and a fragment of an outer concentric ditch is visible, which, on excavation (S1) was found to measure approximately 15.75m in internal diameter.
A possible Romano-British trackway is visible running from the northwest corner of the site, at TG 2062 1049, to the southeast of the ring ditch, at TG 2071 1028. It consists of two parallel ditches, 11m apart, with a third ditch possibly visible at its southern end. A further possible section of this trackway is visible in the field to the south, from TG 2068 1023 to TG 2067 1018.
A linear ditch that runs perpendicular to the trackway, and bisects the ring ditch, was found to contain a first-century AD iron brooch, and therefore the theory that the Early Bronze Age burial mound was used as a boundary marker in a Romano-British field system (S1) may well be correct.
Two east west ditches running across the centre of the site from TG 2073 1031 to TG 2063 1030 are visible on earlier photographs as part of the system of anti-glider ditches (NHER 53553) in the area.
E. Bales (NMP), April 2010.

• PIT (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)