Name:Possible site of All Saints' Church, Congham

Summary

This is the possible site of All Saints' Church and graveyard. Excavations here in 1955 found twenty skeletons along with Late Saxon and medieval pottery. Fieldwalking at this site has also recovered stained glass fragments and flint building material. During excavations to lay an electricity cable in 1999 further skulls and a femur were found. It has been suggested that these might have been redeposited from the previous excavations but this seems unlikely.

Parish:CONGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Possible site of All Saint's Church and graveyard.

1955. Excavation at Pond Farm.
Approximately 20 human skeletons were found at a depth of about 90cm at a distance of 457m (500 yards) to the south-east of St Andrew's Church, in cutting trench for a water main in the eastern corner of field ([1]). One skeleton appeared to have a ?nail embedded in the skull. It is possible that this is the location of the former graveyard of All Saint's Church.
Report on remains by C. P. B. Wells.
Material not checked.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).
Revised by S. Howard (NLA), 5 August 2010.

1983.
A scatter of flint building rubble and stained glass etc over this site extending into field to south.
Material not seen at NAU.

September 1983. Metal-detecting.
Found at [2] (Context 1):
Middle Saxon equal armed brooch. Similar to example in NCM. Pin missing, length 4cm. See photograph (S2) and drawing (S3).
Compiled by E.M. James (KLM), 8 January 1984.
This brooch was formerly recorded (erroneously) under NHER 13058.
Revised H. Hamilton (HES), 29 November 2012.

Falls within large scatter NHER 11743.

November 1994. Metal detecting.
One medieval coin.
See list with grid reference in file.
I.D. J. Davies (NCM).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 9 January 1995.

4 February 1999. Excavation.
Discovery of human remains in cable trench. One Roman sherd in section. Stated by local source to be redeposited but this seems dubious. Reference to skulls being sent to the BM is probably a confusion with those sent to NCM (above).
See report in file.
E. Rose (NLA) and J. Allen (NLA), 15 February 1999.

April 2010 - April 2011. Evaluation, Excavation and Watching Brief.
Groundworks for the construction of a stable block, menage area, and associated services in the northern portion of this site recorded no features associated with the site of All Saints' Church. However, the presence of architectural fragments in the fills of some later features and a marked concentration of medieval brick observed in the southeastern corner of the investigated area indicate that the remains of the church are likely present to the south of the investigated area.
See report (S4) and NHER 11743 for further details.
H. Hamilton (HES), 29 November 2012.