Name:Probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

This round barrow was first recorded in 1936 when part of it had been removed for gravel extraction. There is now a Forestry Commission plantation over it. Prehistoric flint flakes have also been found nearby.

Parish:CONGHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
GRIMSTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Tumulus?

Apparent platform barrow 18m (20 yards) diameter and 1m (3 1/2 foot) high, party dug away for gravel on southwest side; on Congham Heath on boundary with Grimston immediately north of Alexandra Plantation. Adjoins boundary bank on
east. Signs of ditch on north. Flakes found.
A. Q. Watson (NCM), 29 May 1936.

Could not be found in dense plantation.
A. J.Lawson (NAU), 7 February 1974

10 January 1990. Visited.
Undergrowth not now very dense, although brambles obscure much of the area where the alleged mound should be. Could find no mound but boundary bank can be seen in places. Unlikely any mound still exists. Probably destroyed when trees were planted which from their size was less than 50 years ago.
J. Wymer (NAU), 11 January 1990.

20 May 1997. Site visit to inspect plantation prior to felling.
Barrow is extant as recorded in 1936, with large pit to the southwest. Mound covered with trees and bracken. Marked out on the ground with bunting and occupiers advised.
D. Gurney (NLA) 20 May 1997.

June 1997.
Plantation to be thinned very soon, involving the careful removal of three pine trees from the mound. Remainder of plantation reaches maturity around 2012.
D. Gurney (NLA), 10 June 1997.

Several mature trees on mound. Following visit by D.Gurney (NLA) 20 May 1997 he had been informed that three pine trees were to be removed carefully. This not undertaken through misunderstanding by Economic Foresty Staff. Next thinning in three years. It has been agreed that ten trees will then be removed.
H. Paterson (NLA) 3 March 1998.