Name:Buxton Mill

Summary

An imposing four storey water mill, of brick and weatherboard, dating originally from 1754, that stands astride the river Bure. It was expanded in the 19th century. The sixteen foot water wheel was housed in a separate building behind the mill house, and was replaced by a turbine in 1902.
The mill was converted to a restaurant and craft shops in the 1970s, and was then home to a number of small businesses until 1991, when the building was destroyed by fire. An award winning rebuilding programme followed, using much reclaimed material from mills all over the country. The mill has now been converted to a hotel and conference centre.

Parish:BUXTON WITH LAMMAS, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

18th century.
High three gabled four storey weatherboarded building set across river.
No longer in use; American turbine installed in 1902 remains.
Mill House, Georgian, with good ironwork porch adjoins.
E. Rose (NAU) 10 May 1975.

Destroyed by fire 10 January 1991.
E. Rose (NLA) 10 January 1991.

Broadland District council report that the rear section of the Mill House appears to have been added soon after construction in the late 18th century, and is a former granary with corner posts, dragon beams and dragon braces. It will probably have to be destroyed owing to rot.
E.Rose (NLA) 16 January 1992.

October 1993.Mill Visited after reconstruction.
Dated to 1754 and expanded in 19th century. Waterwheel was in brick building behind mill house, later replaced by the turbine which remains.
Main building timber framed with brick walls to lower two storeys on south. On ground floor is a most remarkable, possibly
unique hurst frame composed of flat sectioned iron stays resembling sections of the iron bridge at Ironbridge, Salop. This is now the bar.
(S1),(S2),(S3),(S4) and (S5) in file.
E.Rose (NLA) 8 October 1993.

As of 1998 the mills was designed to be converted into a hotel and conference centre.
As of 1999 conversion was near complete with an external lift added consealed in a false grain silo.
NIAS records (S6)
W. Arnold (HES) 22 December 2010.