Name:Undated pits on Harpley Common

Summary

A line of ten undated pits were recorded in 1936. The pits were around 4.6m in diameter and about 3m deep. Neolithic flint flakes and prehistoric burnt flints were found nearby. It is unclear what the pits were used for. They may have been natural features.

Parish:HARPLEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

On Harpley Common within area of 365.6m (400 yards) east of Peddars Way.
Ten pits, grass covered, around 4.6m (15 feet) diameter, around 3m (10 feet) deep with no disturbances for outlets. 'Neolithic' flint flakes around and pot boilers, close to lip of several pits. Two tumuli within 45m (50 yards) of first pit (?pit dwellings) cup shaped, or artificial pot holes due to pipes in chalk.

Information from P.L.K. Schwabe (NRC), April 1936.

June 1936. Visit.
Run in a line northwest from 1st 'o' of 'Common' on Ordnance Survey.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).
Visited by P.L.K. Schwabe (NRC), J.E. Sainty, A.Q. Watson, L.V. Grinsell and R.R. Clarke (NCM) June 1936.

• BURNT MOUND (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)
  • PIT (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)