Name:Bronze Age barrow

Summary

This Bronze Age barrow has trees growing on it. The mound stands around 1.7m high and is around 28m in diameter. Part of the ditch around the mound can be seen as a slight hollow although most of it has been infilled. The mound was reused as a garden feature and a summerhouse was built on top of it.

Parish:HARPLEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Mound. In wood 274.2m (300 yards) east southeast of church. 18 to 21m (60 to 70 feet) diameter, 1.5 to 1.8m (5 to 6 feet) high. ?Ditch round base. Formerly summer house on it. Path now crosses it. ?Date and purpose.
I.J. Thatcher, 1950.

1973. Inspected by Ordnance Survey.
The top is flat and on the northeast side brick foundations can be seen. These are probably the remains of the building shown on (S1). All these features point to this being a landscape feature.
R.J. Rickett (NAU), 30 April 1990

1976.
26m diameter, 1.8m high, covered in trees in small wood. Possible ditch 4m wide. Plausible as barrow.
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 16 March 1976.

1992.
Traces of ditch visible, also ramp to south. Brick foundations of summer house visible. One large tree uprooted, cut off at approximately 2m, with plate partly sunk back into hole. Woodland is apparently unmanaged apart from cutting of a few storm damaged trees.
H. Paterson (A&E), 3 January 1992

February 1995. Scheduled.
Scheduling description:
The monument includes a bowl barrow located on a south facing slope on the east side of Harpley village. It lies midway between two dispersed barrow groups, which are sited along a north west-south east axis across Harpley Common and West Rudham Common over a distance of 10km. The barrow is visible as an earthen mound c.1.7m high, covering a roughly circular area with a diameter of c.28m. The sides of the mound are somewhat spread to the north and east, giving it a slightly asymmetrical profile. The mound is encircled by a ditch which has become infilled, although part of it on the north and west side is visible as a slight hollow, c.2m wide and c.0.2m deep, in the ground surface. The barrow was at one time utilised as a garden feature, and slight brick foundations which are visible a little to north and east of the centre are the remains of a summer house which was erected on it. A modern boundary fence which crosses the southern skirts of the mound, and another on the eastern edge of the monument, are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath these features is included.
Information from (S4) and (S5).
H. Mellor (HES), 28 June 2018.