Name:Bronze Age barrow

Summary

The mound of this Bronze Age barrow stands around 1m high on a platform itself 80cm above normal ground level. The platform is 23m in diameter. It is surrounded by a ditch up to 4m wide. The ditch has now been infilled. The barrow is part of a cluster of Bronze Age barrows on Harpley Common.

Parish:HARPLEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Bell Barrow 670m NE of Crow Hall, Harpley Common.

Barrow.
About 91m (100 yards) east of Peddars Way and 594m (650 yards) south of crossing of Peddars Way and Anmer to Rudham road. Well defined tumulus, height about 2.44m (8 feet), 29m (32 yards) diameter with ditch 90cm to 1.5m (3 to 5 feet) wide. Practically no bank. Covered dense braken. Apparently undug.
A.Q. Watson, 1935.

Ditch almost ploughed out.