Name:Palaeolithic handaxe

A Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found here in 1957.

Parish:EAST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found "on sand 100 yards south of centre of Cranberry Plantation" by [1]:
1 Palaeolithic flint handaxe, grey patina at base, black round it to greyish yellow at tip. See drawing (S1). Donated to the King's Lynn Museum (KILLM : 1958.1.7.1).
Information from (S2).
This discovery was reported in (S3) and is marked in this location on a King's Lynn Museum 6" record map (S4). Also noted on (S5).

Given that the museum records appear to simply list this item as having been "picked up on the farm" it is likely that is one of the two handaxes from East Winch handaxes listed by Roe in (S6) as unprovenanced. It is noted in (S7) and (S8) that this handaxe was not listed with other material from East Winch due to potential confusion with Palaeoliths from Cranberry Farm, Hockham. This does however seem highly unlikely given the information from contemporary sources and the fact that the wood north of this location is indeed known as Cranberry Plantation.

E. Rose (NLA) 24 September 1997. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 29 November 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic - 1000000 BC to 150001 BC)