Name:Mesolithic and Neolithic worked flints

Summary

Various worked flints found between 1936 an 1956, including possible Mesolithic microlithic, a Neolithic flaked axehead fragment and a number of scrapers.

Parish:EAST WINCH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1936-1956. Stray Find.
Found by [1] along stream:
Neolithic flints, chiefly scrapers. Information from (S1). These finds are now held by the King's Lynn Museum (KILLM : 1957.25), which records the collection as having been found "...in donor's garden opposite Park Farm, Pentney Abbey Lane". This would suggest that at least some of these finds were from beyond the area current mapped extent of this record. According to the museum records this collection also includes Mesolithic microliths and the tip of a flaked Neolithic flint axehead.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 26 November 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC? to 4001 BC?)